Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Floor Installation

Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP) Installation in Westtown, PA

Waterproof, quiet, and it does not care about a wet basement. Where it is the right call and where it is not. In Westtown, PA the median home dates to 1980 and 6.9% of the housing predates 1940, which changes what Deco Hardwood Floor expects to find before the work starts.

Black steel railing around a light oak stair and landing

Replacing carpet and worn floors with vinyl plank

In Westtown the common job is replacing carpet or an aging first floor with vinyl plank, and the condition of the subfloor decides how well it lasts.

Subfloors from this era are plywood or oriented strand board upstairs and concrete at ground level. Both take vinyl plank well when they are flat and dry. Squeaks get fastened and seams get leveled while the subfloor is exposed, because afterwards there is no access to it.

A rigid core plank bridges small imperfections, and it does not bridge large ones. We check flatness with a straightedge across the room, not by eye, and correct what is out before laying.

Before you get a quote

Large rooms need expansion space at the walls and sometimes a transition at a doorway. A floor pinned tight under cabinets or heavy built-ins can buckle when it warms up.

How the housing in Westtown compares

Of the 4,392 housing units in Westtown, roughly 300 were built before 1940 and approximately 2,000 before 1978.

That makes the housing here older than the 55 Chester County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 42.5% of 200,994 units predate 1978, and below the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Westtown ranks 31st of those 55. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Chester County, the oldest housing in our data is in Spring City, with a median year of 1940, and the newest is in Eagleview, at 2004.

Age of the housing in Westtown and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Westtown019806.9%
Thornbury1.119934.2%
Thornbury2.419988.8%
West Chester3.0195839.8%
West Goshen3.219796.7%
Birmingham3.819889.0%
East Goshen3.919821.8%

For vinyl plank, both ends of the range matter. Older housing means uneven subfloors and old layers to deal with, and newer housing means slabs that have to be tested for moisture first.

What is usually under the floor here

Prefinished solid or engineered wood, and whether it can be sanded at all depends on the wear layer.

Housing from the 1980s and 1990s brought factory-finished floors and engineered construction into the mainstream. Both look like wood because they are wood, and both behave differently under a sander than the site-finished floors that came before.

Engineered flooring has a real wood layer over a plywood core, and that layer can be anything from a generous four millimeters to under two. Under two, sanding is not on the table. This gets measured, not assumed, and the answer decides whether the conversation is about refinishing or about replacement.

Worth knowing here

Factory finishes are usually aluminum oxide, which is harder than anything applied on site. It does not accept a new coat without proper abrasion, and skipping that step is why recoats peel.

Whether the federal lead rule applies depends on the house

Approximately 45.8% of the homes here predate 1978, so it comes down to the specific address.

This is a place where the housing stock straddles the 1978 line the EPA rule draws. Roughly half the addresses are covered and roughly half are not, which means the answer is per house rather than per town.

Where it does apply, the rule governs how the sander is set up: containment and a HEPA vacuum collecting dust where it is generated. We check the age of the house before deciding how the work is staged.

Low sun raking across an old heart pine floor

How luxury vinyl plank (LVP) installation runs

  1. We look at the room and the moisture

    Below grade, slab, and any history of water all change the specification.
  2. Material chosen with the wear layer in mils

    Samples brought to the house, specification written down.
  3. Substrate flattened

    Straightedge check, then correction where needed.
  4. Underlayment where the product calls for it

    Some rigid core planks come with pad attached and must not be doubled.
  5. Planks installed with expansion left

    Perimeter gap respected, because these floors move with temperature.
  6. Trim and transitions

    Thresholds set so height changes are deliberate.

What a luxury vinyl plank installation includes

The quote covers a look at the room and its moisture history, the planks, the flattening of the substrate, the installation and the trim. Flattening is written into the quote because it is the part that decides whether the joints hold.

Included

  • A visit from the owner to see the room, the substrate and any history of water
  • Vinyl plank supplied by us at the distributor's store price, with the wear layer stated in mils
  • Samples brought to the house, so the plank is chosen in the room it is going into
  • A straightedge check of the substrate, and correction of the highs and lows it finds
  • Underlayment where the product calls for it, and none where the pad is already attached
  • Planks installed with the perimeter gap, then trim and thresholds

Not included, or quoted separately

  • Stopping water at its source. Sump pumps, drainage and foundation sealing belong to other trades
  • A sealed room. The planks are waterproof, but standing water can reach the subfloor through the seams
  • Any future refinishing. A worn vinyl plank is replaced, it cannot be sanded or recoated
  • Stair treads and railings, which are a separate service with their own quote

What changes the price of luxury vinyl plank installation

The price is set after the owner has seen the room. What moves it most is how much flattening the substrate needs, which plank you choose, and what has to come up before the new floor goes down.

What moves the price of luxury vinyl plank (lvp) installation. We quote after seeing the job, so this table has no amounts.
What changes itHow it moves the priceExample
Substrate flatteningThis is where the labor goes. The more grinding and filling the floor needs to meet the plank maker's flatness tolerance, the more the job costs.A basement slab with a ridge along an old crack needs grinding. A flat one needs cleaning and a straightedge check.
Wear layer in milsA thicker clear wear layer costs more as material and survives traffic longer.A plank at the 20 mil end of the residential range costs more than one at the 6 mil end, and outlasts it under dogs and chair casters.
Core and attached padSPC and WPC planks are priced differently, and a separate underlayment adds a layer to the material list.A plank with pad attached needs no underlayment. One without it adds a layer to buy and to install.
What is there nowRemoving carpet, old vinyl or a floating floor adds labor. Sometimes the existing floor is sound enough to stay as the substrate.Carpet and tack strip come up quickly. Sheet vinyl glued to a rough slab takes longer to deal with.
Layout and transitionsDoorways, posts, landings and neighboring floors of a different height all mean cuts and transition pieces.A basement with support columns and three doorways has more cutting than an open rectangle of the same area.

The full method, the equipment and what we will and will not promise are on the service page: Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP) Installation.

Also in Westtown

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Dining and living space over a warm oak floor
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes luxury vinyl plank (lvp) installation in Westtown is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about lvp installation in Westtown

Can luxury vinyl plank go over my existing floor?

Often yes, if the existing floor is flat, firmly attached and dry. Luxury vinyl plank installation over sound tile or sheet vinyl is common, though deep grout lines may need filling first so the planks are supported across them. Carpet always comes up. A floor that moves underfoot or holds moisture comes up too, because the new planks would inherit the problem.

What can go wrong with a vinyl plank floor?

Most failures come from the substrate, not from the plank. In a luxury vinyl plank installation over an uneven floor, the click joints flex until they separate. Planks laid tight to the walls can buckle when they warm up. Doubling the underlayment under a plank with pad attached is another common mistake. Deco Hardwood Floor checks flatness with a straightedge before anything goes down.

Is vinyl plank a good floor with pets and children?

Yes, it is one of the easier floors to live on with both. Luxury vinyl plank installation leaves a surface that takes spilled water and wipes clean, and a thicker wear layer in mils stands up longer to claws and grit. It can still scratch under dragged furniture, and a scratch cannot be sanded out. The damaged plank gets replaced.

Is luxury vinyl plank really waterproof?

The plank itself is, through its full thickness. The assembly is not a swimming pool: water that stands long enough will find the seams and reach the subfloor. What it does is survive events that would destroy a wood floor.

Do you actually work in Westtown?

Yes. Westtown sits 28.1 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

How do I know if my engineered floor can be refinished?

By measuring the wear layer, which is the real wood on top of the core. Above about three millimeters there is room to work. Below two there is not, and no amount of care changes that.

LVP Installation near Westtown

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Luxury Vinyl Plank (LVP) Installation in Westtown starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935