Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Service area

Wood Floors in Waterford, NJ

Deco Hardwood Floor sands, refinishes, installs and rebuilds wood floors and stairs in Waterford, NJ. The median home here dates to 1976, and 8.6% of the housing was built before 1940, which is what decides whether your floor is a refinish or a restoration.

Dining and living space over a warm oak floor

What is usually under the floor here

Two and a quarter inch red oak nailed over a wood subfloor, which is the case that refinishes best.

Postwar housing in this region was built with a plywood or board subfloor and solid red oak strip on top, most commonly two and a quarter inches wide. It is the standard floor of the American postwar house and it is the easiest thing we work on: predictable thickness, predictable fastening, predictable result.

The question in this stock is more often the subfloor than the wood on top of it. Squeaks, deflection and movement come from below, and sanding a floor that moves gives you a smooth floor that still moves.

Worth knowing here

Red oak has a pink undertone that shows through most stain colors. If you are aiming for the cooler tones that are fashionable now, that gets tested on a sample board before anything is committed.

Whether the federal lead rule applies depends on the house

Approximately 57.1% of the homes here predate 1978, so it comes down to the specific address.

This is a place where the housing stock straddles the 1978 line the EPA rule draws. Roughly half the addresses are covered and roughly half are not, which means the answer is per house rather than per town.

Where it does apply, the rule governs how the sander is set up: containment and a HEPA vacuum collecting dust where it is generated. We check the age of the house before deciding how the work is staged.

How the housing in Waterford compares

Of the 3,891 housing units in Waterford, roughly 340 were built before 1940 and approximately 2,200 before 1978.

That makes the housing here newer than the 34 Camden County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 64.7% of 258,233 units predate 1978, and below the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Waterford ranks 17th of those 34. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Camden County, the oldest housing in our data is in Audubon, with a median year of 1939 or earlier, and the newest is in Sicklerville, at 1989.

Age of the housing in Waterford and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Waterford019768.6%
Atco2.919769.1%
Winslow5.519853.6%
Shamong6.219796.5%
Hammonton6.4197019.0%
Berlin7.0197211.4%
Pale wood floor meeting a plain white wall

What the work here usually looks like

The work here runs the normal range: refinishing floors that are still sound, installing new where they are not, and stairs.

New Jersey runs its own registration through the Division of Consumer Affairs, and it is not interchangeable with Pennsylvania's. The number begins with the prefix 13VH. How contractor registration works in New Jersey →

What we do in Waterford

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post
Open kitchen and living space over a warm brown wood floor

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes wood floor work in Waterford is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about wood floors in Waterford

Do you actually work in Waterford?

Yes. Waterford sits 24.9 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

My floor squeaks. Will refinishing fix it?

No. Squeaks come from movement between the floor and the subfloor, and sanding the surface does not change what is happening underneath. Those get addressed before the floor is finished, not after.

Towns near here

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Wood floor work in Waterford starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935