Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Floor Installation

Engineered Hardwood Installation in Richwood, NJ

Real wood over a stable core. The answer for concrete slabs and basements, where solid wood does not belong. In Richwood, NJ the median home dates to 2000 and 5.0% of the housing predates 1940, which changes what Deco Hardwood Floor expects to find before the work starts.

Black steel railing around a light oak stair and landing

Engineered wood in newer construction

In Richwood engineered wood is the default hardwood floor, because most of the houses were designed around it.

Newer construction pairs slab foundations with open plans, and both suit engineered flooring. It stays flat over concrete, it comes in the wide boards that open rooms ask for, and it can run through a whole level without a break.

The work is in the preparation. The slab is tested for moisture and checked for flatness, the boards acclimate in the house, and the expansion space at the walls is kept, since a wide engineered floor still moves with the seasons.

Before you get a quote

Wide boards show seasonal gaps more than narrow ones do. Keeping indoor humidity steady through the winter matters more with a wide plank floor than with any other kind.

How the housing in Richwood compares

Of the 1,101 housing units in Richwood, roughly 60 were built before 1940 and approximately 320 before 1978.

That makes the housing here newer than the 20 Gloucester County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 46.9% of 118,381 units predate 1978, and below the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Richwood ranks 13th of those 20. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Gloucester County, the oldest housing in our data is in Pitman, with a median year of 1946, and the newest is in Woolwich, at 2005.

Age of the housing in Richwood and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Richwood020005.0%
Harrison1.919984.8%
Pitman2.6194644.6%
Mantua3.219856.0%
Glassboro3.419865.5%
South Harrison4.619879.1%

For engineered wood, the median year is the useful figure. Newer housing means more concrete slabs and finished lower levels, which is where engineered flooring does the work solid cannot.

What is usually under the floor here

Engineered wood or vinyl plank, with rarely enough solid material to refinish.

Newer construction leans on engineered wood and rigid-core vinyl. Both are built to be stable over concrete and both are built to be replaced rather than restored.

That shifts what we do here. The work in this stock is installation, repair of damaged sections, and stairs, which are the one part of a new house that is still built from solid material and still worth refinishing.

Worth knowing here

Slab construction is common in newer housing, and a slab has to be tested for moisture before any wood goes on it. That test is a number, not an opinion.

Most of the housing here postdates the federal lead rule

Approximately 29.5% of the homes here were built before 1978, so most addresses fall outside it.

The EPA rule covers paid work disturbing painted surfaces in pre-1978 housing. In newer stock most addresses sit outside it, which simplifies how the work is staged.

It does not change how we sand. Vacuum extraction at the machine is how our equipment runs regardless, because the difference in the room is obvious whether or not a regulation is involved.

Low sun raking across an old heart pine floor

How engineered hardwood installation runs

  1. We identify the substrate

    Slab or wood subfloor, above or below grade. This decides everything downstream.
  2. Moisture testing

    In-situ probe on concrete, meter readings on wood.
  3. Material chosen with the wear layer stated

    Samples at your house, with the specification written down, not just the brand name.
  4. Substrate prepared

    Flatness corrected, moisture barrier where the readings call for it.
  5. Installed by the method the substrate requires

    Glue, float or nail.
  6. Trim and transitions

    Expansion respected at every wall and doorway.

What an engineered hardwood installation includes

The quote covers identifying the substrate, testing it for moisture, the material with its wear layer written down, the preparation, the installation and the trim. Material and labor are one number, set after the owner has seen the room.

Included

  • A visit from the owner to identify the substrate and measure the room
  • Moisture testing: an in-situ probe on concrete, meter readings on a wood subfloor
  • Engineered flooring supplied by us at the distributor's store price, with the wear layer stated in writing
  • Samples and larger offcuts brought to your house
  • Flatness correction, and a moisture barrier where the readings call for one
  • Installation by glue, float or nail, then trim and transitions with expansion respected

Not included, or quoted separately

  • Fixing the source of a wet slab. Drainage, grading and sump work belong to other trades
  • Radiant heat systems. We install flooring over them, we do not install or service them
  • Any future sanding, which depends on the wear layer and is a separate refinishing job
  • Stair treads and railings, which are a separate service with their own quote

What changes the price of engineered hardwood installation

The price is set after we see the room and the substrate. The three things that move it most are the wear layer thickness of the product, the installation method the substrate requires, and what the moisture test says about the slab.

What moves the price of engineered hardwood installation. We quote after seeing the job, so this table has no amounts.
What changes itHow it moves the priceExample
Wear layer thicknessMore real wood on top costs more as material. It is also the part that decides whether the floor can ever be sanded.A board with a 4 mm wear layer costs more than one under 2 mm. The first can be sanded later and the second cannot.
Installation methodGlue down takes more labor and adds the adhesive. Floating is faster. Nailing needs a wood subfloor under it.The same board glued to a slab costs more to install than it does floated over underlayment in the next room.
Moisture test resultA slab that reads high needs a moisture barrier or a different method before any wood goes on it, and both add to the job.Two basements of the same size can differ only in the probe reading. The wetter one costs more to prepare.
Substrate flatnessGrinding high spots and filling low ones is labor and material that comes before the floor. Glued and floated floors both need it.A slab poured flat needs little. One with a hump along an old wall line gets ground down before the first row.
Area, layout and transitionsTotal area sets the base. Doorways, height changes to other floors and angled walls add cutting and trim pieces.An open basement is simpler than a first floor that meets tile at the kitchen and carpet at the stairs.

The full method, the equipment and what we will and will not promise are on the service page: Engineered Hardwood Installation.

Also in Richwood

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Dining and living space over a warm oak floor
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes engineered hardwood installation in Richwood is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about engineered installation in Richwood

Engineered hardwood or luxury vinyl plank for a basement?

Both can go below grade, and the choice is about water. Engineered hardwood installation gives you real wood, and it needs a slab that tests dry enough and stays that way. Vinyl plank is waterproof through the board and survives a leak that would ruin wood. If the basement has any history of water, Deco Hardwood Floor says vinyl.

How long does engineered hardwood installation take?

It depends on the area, the installation method and the moisture test. Floating is the fastest method. Glue down takes longer, and a slab that needs a moisture barrier adds a step before any board is set. The relative humidity probes also need time in the slab before they can be read. We give a schedule for an engineered hardwood installation after the test results, not before.

Is engineered hardwood worth it over solid wood?

It is worth it when the house requires it, and not otherwise. Engineered hardwood installation makes sense over concrete, below grade, over radiant heat or for wide plank. Over a dry wood subfloor above grade, solid wood can be sanded more times. Choose by where the floor is going and by the wear layer, not by which one sounds like the upgrade.

What can go wrong with an engineered hardwood floor?

The usual failures come from moisture and flatness. In an engineered hardwood installation glued to an untested slab, the adhesive can let go months later. A floated floor over an uneven substrate develops hollow spots and joints that move. Over radiant heat run too hot, the wear layer can separate from the core. All three are prevented before installation, not repaired after.

Do you actually work in Richwood?

Yes. Richwood sits 24.6 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

Is there anything worth refinishing in a newer house?

The stairs, usually. They are still built from solid material in most construction, they take more wear per square foot than any floor, and they are the one surface where refinishing beats replacing.

Engineered Installation near Richwood

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Engineered Hardwood Installation in Richwood starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935