Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Stairs & Railings

Stair Refinishing in Regency at Monroe, NJ

Stairs take more wear per square foot than any floor in the house, and they are sanded almost entirely by hand. In Regency at Monroe, NJ the median home dates to 2010 and 0.0% of the housing predates 1940, which changes what Deco Hardwood Floor expects to find before the work starts.

Wood stair treads with a horizontal steel railing

Refinishing the one solid thing in a newer house

In Regency at Monroe the stair is often the only solid wood in the house, and it takes more wear per square foot than any floor.

When the floors are engineered wood or vinyl plank, they are replaced at the end of their life. The stair is different. Solid treads can be sanded and finished again, and the finish can be built for the traffic a stair gets.

Most requests in newer houses are for a color change, to match flooring that was replaced, or for a tougher finish on treads where the builder's coat wore through in a few years.

Before you get a quote

A stair finished in a glossy coat shows every scuff and can be slippery in socks. We usually recommend a satin sheen on treads, and show both before you choose.

How the housing in Regency at Monroe compares

Of the 1,353 housing units in Regency at Monroe, roughly 0 were built before 1940 and approximately 0 before 1978.

That makes the housing here newer than the 32 Middlesex County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 50.2% of 277,525 units predate 1978, and below the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Regency at Monroe ranks 31st of those 32. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Middlesex County, the oldest housing in our data is in Dunellen, with a median year of 1952, and the newest is in Stonebridge, at 2013.

Age of the housing in Regency at Monroe and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Regency at Monroe020100.0%
Englishtown2.2199215.7%
Monroe2.219942.0%
Yorketown2.719701.1%
Jamesburg3.4196918.6%
Manalapan3.419843.7%

For stair refinishing, the pre-1978 share is the figure that matters. Painted risers and balusters in those houses are sanded under the federal lead rule.

What is usually under the floor here

Engineered wood or vinyl plank, with rarely enough solid material to refinish.

Newer construction leans on engineered wood and rigid-core vinyl. Both are built to be stable over concrete and both are built to be replaced rather than restored.

That shifts what we do here. The work in this stock is installation, repair of damaged sections, and stairs, which are the one part of a new house that is still built from solid material and still worth refinishing.

Worth knowing here

Slab construction is common in newer housing, and a slab has to be tested for moisture before any wood goes on it. That test is a number, not an opinion.

Most of the housing here postdates the federal lead rule

Approximately 0.0% of the homes here were built before 1978, so most addresses fall outside it.

The EPA rule covers paid work disturbing painted surfaces in pre-1978 housing. In newer stock most addresses sit outside it, which simplifies how the work is staged.

It does not change how we sand. Vacuum extraction at the machine is how our equipment runs regardless, because the difference in the room is obvious whether or not a regulation is involved.

Long window shadows falling across pale wood planks

How stair refinishing runs

  1. We look at the nosings

    That is where wear shows first, and it decides refinish versus retread.
  2. Structure checked

    Loose treads and squeaks addressed before finishing, because finish does not fix movement.
  3. Sanding, mostly by hand

    Machines where they reach, hand work everywhere else.
  4. Finish applied

    Coats on the cure schedule of the specified product.
  5. Staged so you can use the house

    Where there is only one staircase, the schedule is built around that.

What stair refinishing includes, and what it does not

Stair refinishing covers checking the structure, sanding the treads, risers and visible stringer, and applying stain and finish. It does not put wood back where the nosing has worn away, and balusters are a separate decision because each one is done by hand.

Included

  • A look at every nosing, to confirm the treads can be refinished.
  • Loose treads and squeaks addressed before any finish is applied.
  • Sanding of treads, risers and the visible stringer, by machine where it reaches and by hand elsewhere.
  • A stain sample tested against your existing floor before the stair is stained.
  • Finish coats applied by hand, on the cure schedule of the product.
  • A schedule built around access when the house has only one staircase.

Not included, or quoted separately

  • New treads. If the nosing is worn into the wood, that is retreading and a different quote.
  • Balusters, unless you ask for them. Each one is sanded by hand, and it adds real time.
  • A promise of a house without dust. Vacuum extraction catches most of it, not all of it.

What changes the price of stair refinishing

The price is set after we see the stair, not from its square footage. It moves most with the number of steps, with whether the balusters are refinished too, and with what has to come off the wood before new finish can go on.

What moves the price of stair refinishing. We quote after seeing the job, so this table has no amounts.
What changes itHow it moves the priceExample
Number of stepsEach step is a tread, a riser and several inside corners worked by hand, so the count of steps drives the hours.A flight of fourteen risers has fourteen horizontal surfaces, fourteen vertical ones and a corner at every joint.
Balusters in or outRefinishing balusters means sanding and coating each one by hand. Painting them, or leaving them alone, removes most of that time.Treads and handrail refinished, with risers and balusters painted, is a common and faster version of the same job.
What is on the woodPaint, old carpet staples and tack strip holes take more work to deal with than a worn clear finish, and all of it comes before stain.A hardwood stair that was painted or carpeted over needs more preparation than one with a tired coat of polyurethane.
Open or closed stairAn open side adds the tread returns and the outside face of the stringer, plus more edges to work around the balusters.A stair between two walls has fewer surfaces than one open to a hallway with balusters set into every tread.
Color change and finish typeChanging the color adds stain and sample work. The finish chosen sets the cure time between coats, which sets how the job is staged.Waterborne finish lets you back on the stair far sooner than oil-modified polyurethane, so the two are scheduled differently.

The full method, the equipment and what we will and will not promise are on the service page: Stair Refinishing.

Also in Regency at Monroe

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Dining and living space over a warm oak floor
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes stair refinishing in Regency at Monroe is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about stair refinishing in Regency at Monroe

Waterborne or oil-modified polyurethane for stairs?

Either works on stairs, and the choice mostly changes the schedule and the color. Waterborne finish stays clearer and lets you back on the stair sooner. Oil-modified polyurethane adds an amber tone, takes longer between coats and smells stronger while it cures. For stair refinishing in a house with one staircase, cure time is usually what decides it.

Can the risers be painted and the treads stained?

Yes. Stair refinishing does not have to treat every surface the same way. Many customers have the treads and handrail refinished as wood and the risers and balusters painted. Surfaces that will be painted do not need to be sanded back to clean bare wood, which shortens the hand work. Say so at the estimate, so the quote covers the right surfaces.

Is stair refinishing safe around pets and children?

Keep pets and children off the stair and away from the work until the last coat has cured. Stair refinishing makes sanding dust, and vacuum extraction catches most of it, not all of it. Wet finish keeps paw prints and footprints. In a house built before 1978 the federal lead rule governs how the sander runs, which is one more reason to keep them clear.

What can go wrong with stair refinishing?

The common failures in stair refinishing are a flattened nosing, old finish left in the corners, and a stain that does not match the floor. The first comes from sanding a tread that should have been replaced. The second comes from skipping hand work. The third comes from skipping the sample. All three show on the finished stair, and none is corrected without sanding again.

Do you actually work in Regency at Monroe?

Yes. Regency at Monroe sits 39.3 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

Is there anything worth refinishing in a newer house?

The stairs, usually. They are still built from solid material in most construction, they take more wear per square foot than any floor, and they are the one surface where refinishing beats replacing.

Stair Refinishing near Regency at Monroe

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Stair Refinishing in Regency at Monroe starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935