Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Service area

Wood Floors in Mercerville, NJ

Deco Hardwood Floor sands, refinishes, installs and rebuilds wood floors and stairs in Mercerville, NJ. The median home here dates to 1959, and 9.5% of the housing was built before 1940, which is what decides whether your floor is a refinish or a restoration.

Bedroom over a reddish oak floor

What is usually under the floor here

Prewar and postwar housing sit side by side, so the right answer changes house to house and sometimes street to street.

Places with this mix were built across a long stretch, and the floors follow. One block holds original strip oak over joists with a thin wear layer left, and the next holds postwar red oak over a plywood subfloor with most of its thickness intact.

That is why we do not quote this kind of address over the phone. The same service can be a straightforward refinish on one side of a street and a restoration decision on the other, and the only way to know is to look at the edge of a board.

Worth knowing here

Additions are the common surprise. A kitchen bumped out in the 1970s often carries a different floor from the rest of the house, and matching the two is its own conversation.

The federal lead rule applies to most of the housing here

Approximately 85.9% of the homes here were built before 1978, which is the line the EPA rule draws.

Paid work that disturbs painted surfaces in pre-1978 housing falls under 40 CFR Part 745, and floor sanding reaches painted surfaces more often than people expect: the edger runs to the baseboard, the shoe molding and the door casing, and in older housing those carry many layers.

The part that matters for the equipment is 745.85(a)(3), which prohibits high speed machines that strip a coating on painted surfaces unless they carry containment and a HEPA vacuum collecting dust at the point of generation. That is a description of how the sander has to be assembled, not a suggestion about tidiness.

How the housing in Mercerville compares

Of the 5,184 housing units in Mercerville, roughly 490 were built before 1940 and approximately 4,500 before 1978.

That makes the housing here older than the 17 Mercer County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 65.0% of 170,333 units predate 1978, and above the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Mercerville ranks 11th of those 17. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Mercer County, the oldest housing in our data is in Trenton, with a median year of 1950, and the newest is in Robbinsville, at 1992.

Age of the housing in Mercerville and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Mercerville019599.5%
Hamilton2.2196314.2%
Hamilton Square2.319672.9%
White Horse3.1195816.7%
Yardville3.7196510.0%
Trenton3.9195040.8%
Lawrence4.419807.8%
Pale wood floor meeting a plain white wall

What the work here usually looks like

The work here runs the normal range: refinishing floors that are still sound, installing new where they are not, and stairs.

New Jersey runs its own registration through the Division of Consumer Affairs, and it is not interchangeable with Pennsylvania's. The number begins with the prefix 13VH. How contractor registration works in New Jersey →

What we do in Mercerville

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Dining and living space over a warm oak floor
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes wood floor work in Mercerville is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about wood floors in Mercerville

Do you actually work in Mercerville?

Yes. Mercerville sits 22.4 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

Towns near here

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Wood floor work in Mercerville starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935