Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Sanding & Refinishing

Dustless Floor Sanding in Lower Salford, PA

Vacuum-extraction sanding. It is not magic and it is not zero dust, and this page says exactly how much it does catch. In Lower Salford, PA the median home dates to 1987 and 6.7% of the housing predates 1940, which changes what Deco Hardwood Floor expects to find before the work starts.

Black steel railing around a light oak stair and landing

Dust control in an open floor plan

Houses in Lower Salford tend to have open plans, and with fewer doors to seal, the extraction at the machine does most of the work.

In a house where the kitchen, the family room and the hall are one space, there is no doorway to tape plastic across. We build the containment where the plan allows it and rely on the vacuum to collect at the sander, which is where it is most effective anyway.

Most housing here was built after 1978, so the federal lead rule usually does not apply. Factory finishes do make a very fine dust when they are sanded off, though, and that is the fraction that drifts furthest if nothing is collecting it.

Before you get a quote

Kitchen cabinets and built-ins are covered before sanding. Fine dust inside a cabinet is the complaint we hear most about work done by others.

How the housing in Lower Salford compares

Of the 6,237 housing units in Lower Salford, roughly 420 were built before 1940 and approximately 2,000 before 1978.

That makes the housing here newer than the 66 Montgomery County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 59.8% of 404,945 units predate 1978, and below the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Lower Salford ranks 46th of those 66. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Montgomery County, the oldest housing in our data is in Narberth, with a median year of 1939 or earlier, and the newest is in New Hanover, at 1998.

Age of the housing in Lower Salford and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Lower Salford019876.7%
Harleysville1.119856.4%
Kulpsville3.219872.1%
Franconia3.419858.8%
Skippack3.4199612.9%
Towamencin3.419822.8%

For sanding, the pre-1978 share is the figure that matters. It is the line the federal lead rule draws, and it decides whether containment is a legal requirement on a given job or only good practice.

What is usually under the floor here

Prefinished solid or engineered wood, and whether it can be sanded at all depends on the wear layer.

Housing from the 1980s and 1990s brought factory-finished floors and engineered construction into the mainstream. Both look like wood because they are wood, and both behave differently under a sander than the site-finished floors that came before.

Engineered flooring has a real wood layer over a plywood core, and that layer can be anything from a generous four millimeters to under two. Under two, sanding is not on the table. This gets measured, not assumed, and the answer decides whether the conversation is about refinishing or about replacement.

Worth knowing here

Factory finishes are usually aluminum oxide, which is harder than anything applied on site. It does not accept a new coat without proper abrasion, and skipping that step is why recoats peel.

Most of the housing here postdates the federal lead rule

Approximately 31.4% of the homes here were built before 1978, so most addresses fall outside it.

The EPA rule covers paid work disturbing painted surfaces in pre-1978 housing. In newer stock most addresses sit outside it, which simplifies how the work is staged.

It does not change how we sand. Vacuum extraction at the machine is how our equipment runs regardless, because the difference in the room is obvious whether or not a regulation is involved.

Pale wood floor meeting a plain white wall

How dustless floor sanding runs

  1. We check the age of the house

    Pre-1978 changes how the work is set up before anything else is decided.
  2. Containment goes up

    Work area sealed, vents and returns covered.
  3. Extraction at the machine

    The vacuum collects dust where it is generated, not after it travels.
  4. Sanding in passes

    Coarse to fine, edger and hand work at the perimeter.
  5. Cleanup and verification

    Surfaces wiped and checked before the containment comes down.

What dustless floor sanding includes, and what it does not

It includes the containment, the extraction at the machine, the sanding itself and the cleanup. It does not include a promise that nothing settles afterward, and it is not lead abatement.

Included

  • Checking the age of the house and the painted trim before the setup is decided.
  • Sealing the work area and covering the vents and returns.
  • A HEPA vacuum collecting dust at the machine, where it is generated.
  • Sanding in passes from coarse to fine, with edger and hand work at the perimeter.
  • Wiping and checking the surfaces before the containment comes down.
  • Telling you before the job that some fine dust will settle for a day or two.

Not included, or quoted separately

  • A sanding job that leaves nothing to wipe. Extraction captures most of the dust, and fine particles still escape.
  • Lead abatement. The lead rule controls dust from our own work. It does not remove lead paint from the house.
  • Dust from other trades. Extraction handles what our machines produce, not drywall or demolition dust already in the house.
  • A firm price before we have seen the room and the trim.

What changes the cost of dustless floor sanding

The price is set after we see the house. The age of the house, the painted trim at the floor line and the number of openings to seal move it most, because they decide how much setup the job requires.

What moves the price of dustless floor sanding. We quote after seeing the job, so this table has no amounts.
What changes itHow it moves the priceExample
Age of the housePre-1978 housing brings the federal lead rule into the setup wherever painted surfaces are disturbed, and that setup takes longer.A 1925 twin is treated as covered by the rule unless lead has been ruled out by an approved determination.
Painted trim at the floorThe edger works against baseboard, shoe molding and door casings. Painted trim there decides whether the rule applies to the job.A door casing carrying many layers of old paint is a different job than clear-finished trim in a newer house.
Openings to sealEvery doorway, vent and return in the work area has to be closed off. Open plans take more material and more time.A bedroom with one door seals quickly. A living room open to the kitchen and the stair does not.
Floor areaMore floor is more time on the machines with the extraction running, and more surface to wipe and check at the end.A whole first floor is quoted differently than one bedroom, even when the containment is the same kind.
Condition of the old coatingA heavy old coating or cupped boards need more work at the coarse grit, which means more dust produced and more machine time.A floor carrying several old layers of finish takes longer to cut through than one refinished recently.

The full method, the equipment and what we will and will not promise are on the service page: Dustless Floor Sanding.

Also in Lower Salford

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Dining and living space over a warm oak floor
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes dustless floor sanding in Lower Salford is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about dustless sanding in Lower Salford

My house is from 1925. Does the lead rule automatically apply?

The rule treats pre-1978 housing as covered unless lead has been ruled out by an approved determination. Age is the trigger, not a positive test. Whether your specific job disturbs painted surfaces is a separate question and gets answered by looking.

Can I stay in the house during sanding?

Usually, though not in the rooms being worked. The containment exists to keep the rest of the house out of it.

Dustless sanding or regular sanding: what is the difference?

The floor is sanded the same way. The difference is where the dust goes. In regular sanding it lands in a cloth bag on the machine, and the finest part passes through the bag into the room. In dustless floor sanding a hose carries it from the machine to a HEPA vacuum, and the work area is sealed. Grits, passes and edger work do not change.

Is dustless floor sanding worth it?

Yes, in any house where people are living during the work, and in a pre-1978 house with painted trim it is not a choice. Dustless floor sanding does not leave a clean house, but the difference from a bagged sander is obvious in the room and in the cleanup. Deco Hardwood Floor quotes the job with the setup the house requires, not as an optional extra.

Do you actually work in Lower Salford?

Yes. Lower Salford sits 23.2 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

How do I know if my engineered floor can be refinished?

By measuring the wear layer, which is the real wood on top of the core. Above about three millimeters there is room to work. Below two there is not, and no amount of care changes that.

Dustless Sanding near Lower Salford

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Dustless Floor Sanding in Lower Salford starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935