Deco Hardwood Floor Request a free estimate

Service area

Wood Floors in Bedminster, PA

Deco Hardwood Floor sands, refinishes, installs and rebuilds wood floors and stairs in Bedminster, PA. The median home here dates to 1989, and 17.9% of the housing was built before 1940, which is what decides whether your floor is a refinish or a restoration.

Open kitchen and living space over a warm brown wood floor

What is usually under the floor here

Prefinished solid or engineered wood, and whether it can be sanded at all depends on the wear layer.

Housing from the 1980s and 1990s brought factory-finished floors and engineered construction into the mainstream. Both look like wood because they are wood, and both behave differently under a sander than the site-finished floors that came before.

Engineered flooring has a real wood layer over a plywood core, and that layer can be anything from a generous four millimeters to under two. Under two, sanding is not on the table. This gets measured, not assumed, and the answer decides whether the conversation is about refinishing or about replacement.

Worth knowing here

Factory finishes are usually aluminum oxide, which is harder than anything applied on site. It does not accept a new coat without proper abrasion, and skipping that step is why recoats peel.

Most of the housing here postdates the federal lead rule

Approximately 34.9% of the homes here were built before 1978, so most addresses fall outside it.

The EPA rule covers paid work disturbing painted surfaces in pre-1978 housing. In newer stock most addresses sit outside it, which simplifies how the work is staged.

It does not change how we sand. Vacuum extraction at the machine is how our equipment runs regardless, because the difference in the room is obvious whether or not a regulation is involved.

How the housing in Bedminster compares

Of the 2,658 housing units in Bedminster, roughly 480 were built before 1940 and approximately 930 before 1978.

That makes the housing here newer than the 42 Bucks County towns in our data taken together, where approximately 55.9% of 269,215 units predate 1978, and below the 60.5% figure for our whole service area. By the share built before 1940, Bedminster ranks 11th of those 42. The full table is published as open housing data.

Within Bucks County, the oldest housing in our data is in Morrisville, with a median year of 1954, and the newest is in Richland, at 1996.

Age of the housing in Bedminster and the towns nearest to it. US Census Bureau, ACS 2023 5-Year, from our open data.
PlaceMiles awayMedian year builtBuilt before 1940
Bedminster0198917.9%
Plumsteadville3.919967.5%
Plumstead4.8199310.8%
East Rockhill5.519859.8%
Tinicum6.3197030.1%
Hilltown6.7197812.7%
Long window shadows falling across pale wood planks

What the work here usually looks like

Housing values here sit in the top quarter of our service area, and the majority of homes are owner occupied. In practice that means bigger floors, more wide plank and more custom stair work than the regional average.

Pennsylvania registers home improvement contractors through the Office of Attorney General rather than licensing them, and the registration number belongs on contracts, estimates and advertising.

What we do in Bedminster

Open living and dining room seen from above, light oak floor throughout
Dining and living space over a warm oak floor
Traditional oak staircase with turned balusters and a square newel post

Why homeowners hire Deco Hardwood Floor

Deco Hardwood Floor is owner operated: the person who quotes wood floor work in Bedminster is the person responsible for it, and the material comes with the labor in one number.

  • Material and labor in one number

    We buy the flooring direct from the distributor and pass the store price through, so you are not sourcing wood on your own between quotes.

  • Samples come to your house

    Samples and larger offcuts come to you, so the color gets chosen in your own light instead of under a showroom lamp.

  • Stairs and railings built in house

    Treads, risers, handrails and newel posts are drawn and built by our own crew. Most flooring crews subcontract stair work or decline it.

  • The owner quotes the job

    The person who measures your floor is the person responsible for the work. There is no salesperson in between.

  • Measured before it is promised

    Remaining thickness is measured at the edge of a board before we say a floor can be sanded, and no price is firm before we have seen the room.

  • Told straight, including the limits

    Vacuum extraction catches most of the sanding dust and not all of it. We tell you that before the job instead of after.

More about who we are and what we will not claim on the About Deco Hardwood Floor page.

Questions about wood floors in Bedminster

Do you actually work in Bedminster?

Yes. Bedminster sits 26.5 miles from our base in Philadelphia, inside the area we cover. We quote the job before we schedule it, so you know the answer before anyone commits.

Can you tell me what my floor needs over the phone?

We can tell you what is likely, and this page is most of that answer. What we cannot do is quote a floor we have not seen, because remaining thickness and what is under the covering both decide the job and neither is visible in a description.

Do you bring the material?

Yes. We buy direct from the distributor and the material lands in the same number as the labor. Samples and larger offcuts come to the house so you choose in your own light.

How do I know if my engineered floor can be refinished?

By measuring the wear layer, which is the real wood on top of the core. Above about three millimeters there is room to work. Below two there is not, and no amount of care changes that.

Towns near here

Send a photo and we will tell you what you are looking at

Wood floor work in Bedminster starts with someone reading the house. We quote every job ourselves, with no salesperson in between, and a photo of the floor gets you a straight answer faster than a form does.

Inside Trafego Pago
Call (267) 415-4935